National Show

2018 National Juried Watermedia Exhibition

RRWS is gearing up for the 25th Anniversary of our

Annual National Juried Watermedia Exhibition!

Opening June 18th, 2018 at the Hjemkomst Center

Juried by Mark Mehaffey AWS, DF_NWS

 Get the 2018 Prospectus HERE

DEADLINE FOR ENTRIES IS MARCH 1, 2018

Enter by mail or through Online Juried Shows

 


2018 National Exhibition Committee

Arts_Logo_V3

This project is supported in part by a grant from the North Dakota Council on the Arts, which receives funding from the state legislature and the National Endowment for the Arts.

NATIONAL EXHIBITION CHAIR: Ellen Diederich
ASSISTANT CHAIR:
WORKSHOP CHAIR: Robin Wichman
ADVERTISING: Scott Seiler
SIGNATURE STATUS: Cynthia Schatzke
SHIPPING: Paula McGinty
FUNDRAISING: Debra Ann Griffey
GALLERY PREP: Jackie Anderson
AWARDS: Jackie Anderson
EXHIBITION PROGRAMS: Donna Chalimonczyk
RECEPTION: Lisa Burns
EXHIBITION PHOTOGRAPHY: Judi Khoemnstedt

 

2018 National Exhibition Calendar 

ENTRY DEADLINE:      March 1, 2018

March 1              Deadline for Entry
April 5                 Notification of Acceptance
May 21-25          Shipped paintings due
June 10               Hand delivery of paintings
June 18               Exhibition opens
June 18-22         Workshop with Juror Mark Mehaffey
June 19               Opening Reception (6:00—8:00 p.m.) *Awards presentation 7:00 p.m. *Public invited—free admission
August 3             Last day of exhibition
August 4             Paintings prepared for shipping
August 4             Pickup of hand-delivered paintings
August 6            Shipped Paintings returned

 

Exhibition contacts

Exhibition Chair:Ellen Diederich  rrws.nechair@gmail.com

Exhibition Assistant Chair:


 

CONGRATULATIONS TO THE 2016 NATIONAL EXHIBITION AWARD WINNERS TOP AWARDS

Gold Medal $1250 “A Walk In The Park” by Ken Call
Silver Medal $1000 “Finishing Touches” by Janet Flom
Bronze Medal $750 “Party Papers, Ribbons and Confetti VI” by Carol Brody
High Water Award $500 “Night Shift” by Andy Evenson
Award of Excellence $500 “My Body, My Choice, Right?” by Tracy Melendez
Red River Regional Award $500 “Pica” by Linda Renaud


MERIT AWARDS

Merit Award $100 + Winsor & Newton Merchandise Award $180 “Wetlands” by Eric Wiegardt
Merit Award $100 + Golden Artist Color Merchandise Award $100 “Ladies Pregnant Club” by Carmen Bruhn
Merit Award $100 “He Said She Said” by Diane Schmidt
Merit Award $100 “Watchworks” by Dick Green


MERCHANDISE AWARDS

Jack Richeson Co., Inc $100 “Nefertiti Of The Tribes” by Sabrina Turner
Jack Richeson Co., Inc $125 “Bright’s Stripes 2″ by Lawrence Danecke
Holbein Artist Materials $125 “Chinese Lanterns” by Catherine Hearding
Jack Richeson Co., Inc $150 “Fire Dance” by Arena Shawn
Holbein Artist Material $169 “Internet Java” by George Schoonover